Privacy Policy 

1. Purpose 

1.1 InnerVision Engineering Pty Ltd ABN 95 168 241 610 & InnerVision Services ABN 51 630 462 690 is committed to maintaining the privacy of personal information it receives in connection with its business activities. InnerVision Engineering places great importance on protecting the privacy of its employees, valued customers and other stakeholders. 

1.2   This Privacy Policy aims to facilitate the proper management of the privacy of personal information collected by InnerVision Engineering in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) (“Privacy Act”), including the Australian Privacy Principles. 

2 .    Scope 

2.1  This Privacy Policy sets out how InnerVision Engineering & InnerVision Services treats the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and our procedures regarding the handling of personal and sensitive information, including the collection, use, disclosure and storage of information, as well as the right of individuals to InnerVision Engineering & InnerVision Services and correct that information. 

 

2.2   In this Privacy Policy, the reference to personal information is any information that could identify you or be used to establish your identity. 

3 . Personal information that we collect 

3.1   InnerVision Engineering & InnerVision Services may collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to conduct its business. This includes (but it is not limited to) identification information such as your name, residential address, email address, telephone numbers and date of birth, payment information. 

 

3.2 InnerVision Engineering & InnerVision Services may collect clients, business associates, and potential clients and their employees. 

 

3.3   InnerVision Engineering & InnerVision Services may collect personal information from its trading agreements, credit application forms, communications from customers and prospective customers via telephone, email or in-person and the InnerVision Engineering websites.  

 

3.4   InnerVision Engineering & InnerVision Services will only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was initially collected, or for purposes that are directly related to InnerVision Engineering’s & InnerVision Services's functions or activities.  

 

3.5   InnerVision Engineering & InnerVision Services will take reasonable and practical measures to keep personal information strictly confidential.  

 

3.6 InnerVision Engineering & InnerVision Services may collect and hold personal information so that it can do the following:  

(a)   To respond to customer enquiries or requests; 

(b)   To provide the products or services you have requested from us, 

(c)   To identify the identity of a customer or potential customer and conduct appropriate checks including credit checks; 

(d)   to process payments, 

(e)   For marketing purposes including email communications or newsletters regarding our products, services and events; 

(f)     To recruit and develop staff.   

 

3.7   InnerVision Engineering & InnerVision Services may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes: 

(a)   To carry out credit checks; 

(b)   To provide technical support to you; 

(c)   For debt collection purposes; 

(d)   Providers of customers relations management database services and marketing database services. 

(e)   If permitted or required by law; or 

(f)   Otherwise with your consent. 

 

3.8 If you do not provide us with the personal information described in this policy:  

(a) We may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you requested; 

(b) We may not be able to provide you with the support you requested; 

(c) We may be unable to tailor the content of the services to your preferences and your experience of the services may therefore not be useful. 

4 .   Disclosure of Personal Information Overseas 

4.1 InnerVision Engineering & InnerVision Services may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia that provide service to us. For example, we may disclose your personal information to third parties which are located in countries like the United States of America, Germany, United Kingdom, New Zealand, Vietnam and Philippines, who provide cloud and data storage services. Where we disclose data overseas, we take measures to ensure your information is treated in accordance with at least the standards that apply in the country whose privacy or data protection laws apply to that personal information (other that when we compelled to make disclosure under local laws). 

5 .  Access to your Personal Information 

5.1 Under the Act you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, with some exemptions. To make a request, you will need to write to us outlining what information you require. Our contact details are available from our website or via the contact provided below. We will then provide you with access to your personal information in accordance with the Act.  

6 . Contact and information 

6.1   If you believe that any personal information InnerVision Engineering & InnerVision Services has collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request correction. To do so, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Act.  

 

6.2   Should you have any questions in relation to the information handling procedures of InnerVision Engineering & InnerVision Services or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy please write to us on the details below. We are committed to resolving your complaint and will endeavour to ensure that any complaint is resolved within a reasonable period after the request is made. 

Contact us to: privacy@innervision.engineering  

Address: 101 Newlands Road, Coburg, Vic 3058. 

Phone: 1300 786 690 

 

6.3 If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, or require further information on privacy, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The contact details are: 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner 

GPO Box 2999, Canberra ACT 2601, Australia 

Phone: 1300 363 992 

Fax: 02 9284 9666 

Website: www.oaic.gov.au